MW4 Weapons Balance Season 1 - 05/11
The latest Call of Duty patch brings major weapon balance changes across Assault Rifles, SMGs, LMGs, Shotguns, and Marksman Rifles. Discover every buff, nerf, and attachment adjustment, and find out which weapons could dominate the new meta.
Affected Weapons
↑Buffs (12)
↑Rezi-12Shotgun↑Ppsh-41SMG↑AxionAR↑x58nyxSMG↑oris-8-6Marksman↑Patriot-XMRAR↑Iso NightshadeSMG↑Han-86AR↑Type73LMG↑Mosin-NagantMarksman↑wz55strigaSMG↑Kastov-762AR
Shotgun↑Buff

Rezi-12
View loadouts →SMG↑Buff

Ppsh-41
View loadouts →AR↑Buff

Axion
View loadouts →SMG↑Buff

x58nyx
View loadouts →Marksman↑Buff

oris-8-6
View loadouts →AR↑Buff

Patriot-XMR
View loadouts →SMG↑Buff

Iso Nightshade
View loadouts →AR↑Buff

Han-86
View loadouts →LMG↑Buff

Type73
View loadouts →Marksman↑Buff

Mosin-Nagant
View loadouts →SMG↑Buff

wz55striga
View loadouts →AR↑Buff

Kastov-762
View loadouts →↓Nerfs (3)
Weapon Balance Changes – Patch Notes
Assault Rifles
Axion
Damage Profiles
| Statistic | Pre-Patch | Post-Patch | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maximum Damage | 24 | 24 | — |
| Maximum Damage Range | 24.89 m | 24.89 m | — |
| Medium Damage 1 | 22 | 22 | — |
| Medium Damage Range 1 | 34.8 m | 38.61 m | +11% |
| Minimum Damage | 20 | 20 | — |
Additional Updates
| Statistic | Pre-Patch | Post-Patch | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Muzzle Velocity | 415 m/s | 470 m/s | +13% |
Han 86
Damage Profiles
| Statistic | Pre-Patch | Post-Patch | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maximum Damage | 23 | 23 | — |
| Maximum Damage Range | 30.48 m | 30.48 m | — |
| Minimum Damage | 19 | 19 | — |
Hit Location Modifiers
| Statistic | Pre-Patch | Post-Patch | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head | 1.25 | 1.3 | +4% |
Hyeon Burst
Damage Profiles
| Statistic | Pre-Patch | Post-Patch | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maximum Damage | 31 | 31 | — |
| Maximum Damage Range | 21.34 m | 21.34 m | — |
| Medium Damage 1 | 24 | 25 | +4% |
| Medium Damage Range 1 | 42.93 m | 42.93 m | — |
| Minimum Damage | 22 | 22 | — |
Hyeon Burst – Hyperbust Apex Attachment
Damage Profiles
| Statistic | Pre-Patch | Post-Patch | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maximum Damage | 30 | 23 | -23% |
| Maximum Damage Range | 24.64 m | 30.99 m | +26% |
| Medium Damage 1 | 28 | Removed | Removed |
| Medium Damage Range 1 | 36.58 m | Removed | Removed |
| Minimum Damage | 25 | 20 | -20% |
Kastov 762
Damage Profiles
| Statistic | Pre-Patch | Post-Patch | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maximum Damage | 30 | 30 | — |
| Maximum Damage Range | 26.67 m | 26.67 m | — |
| Medium Damage 1 | 24 | 25 | +4% |
| Medium Damage Range 1 | 40.13 m | 42.16 m | +5% |
| Minimum Damage | 22 | 22 | — |
Hit Location Modifiers
| Statistic | Pre-Patch | Post-Patch | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head | 1.33 | 1.35 | +2% |
| Neck | 1.08 | 1.1 | +2% |
| Upper Torso | 1.08 | 1.1 | +2% |
M4
Damage Profiles
| Statistic | Pre-Patch | Post-Patch | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maximum Damage | 23 | 23 | — |
| Maximum Damage Range | 25.91 m | 27.94 m | +8% |
| Minimum Damage | 19 | 19 | — |
Hit Location Modifiers
| Statistic | Pre-Patch | Post-Patch | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head | 1.25 | 1.3 | +4% |
M4 – Hurricane Apex Attachments
Damage Profiles
| Statistic | Pre-Patch | Post-Patch | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maximum Damage | 27 | 27 | — |
| Maximum Damage Range | 10.49 m | 11.68 m | +11% |
| Medium Damage 1 | 22 | 22 | — |
| Medium Damage Range 1 | 20.07 m | 20.07 m | — |
| Minimum Damage | 18 | 18 | — |
Patriot XMR
Damage Profiles
| Statistic | Pre-Patch | Post-Patch | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maximum Damage | 30 | 30 | — |
| Maximum Damage Range | 31.24 m | 33.53 m | +7% |
| Medium Damage 1 | 24 | 24 | — |
| Medium Damage Range 1 | 50.04 m | 50.04 m | — |
| Minimum Damage | 22 | 22 | — |
Additional Updates
| Statistic | Pre-Patch | Post-Patch | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADS Move Speed | 2.22 m/s | 2.26 m/s | +2% |
SMGs
ISO Nightshade
Damage Profiles
| Statistic | Pre-Patch | Post-Patch | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maximum Damage | 21 | 21 | — |
| Maximum Damage Range | 10.54 m | 11.68 m | +11% |
| Medium Damage 1 | 17 | 17 | — |
| Medium Damage Range 1 | 20.45 m | 20.45 m | — |
| Medium Damage 2 | 15 | 15 | — |
| Medium Damage Range 2 | 27.94 m | 27.94 m | — |
| Minimum Damage | 13 | 14 | +9% |
PPSh-41
Damage Profiles
| Statistic | Pre-Patch | Post-Patch | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maximum Damage | 18 | 18 | — |
| Maximum Damage Range | 10.8 m | 10.8 m | — |
| Medium Damage 1 | 15 | 15 | +8%* |
| Medium Damage Range 1 | 20.19 m | 20.19 m | — |
| Medium Damage 2 | 13 | 14 | +9% |
| Medium Damage Range 2 | 28.83 m | 28.83 m | — |
| Minimum Damage | 12 | 13 | +10% |
VEL 46
Damage Profiles
| Statistic | Pre-Patch | Post-Patch | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maximum Damage | 20 | 20 | — |
| Maximum Damage Range | 10.13 m | 9.65 m | -5% |
| Medium Damage 1 | 17 | 17 | — |
| Medium Damage Range 1 | 17.27 m | 16.51 m | -4% |
| Medium Damage 2 | 15 | 15 | — |
| Medium Damage Range 2 | 25.15 m | 24.13 m | -4% |
| Minimum Damage | 13 | 14 | +9% |
Wz.55 Striga
Damage Profiles
| Statistic | Pre-Patch | Post-Patch | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maximum Damage | 26 | 27 | +4% |
| Maximum Damage Range | 11.94 m | 11.94 m | — |
| Medium Damage 1 | 23 | 23 | — |
| Medium Damage Range 1 | 21.34 m | 21.34 m | — |
| Medium Damage 2 | 18 | Removed | Removed |
| Medium Damage Range 2 | 30.23 m | Removed | Removed |
| Minimum Damage | 17 | 19 | +12% |
Hit Location Modifiers
| Statistic | Pre-Patch | Post-Patch | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head | 1.3 | 1.4 | +8% |
X-58 Nyx
Damage Profiles
| Statistic | Pre-Patch | Post-Patch | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maximum Damage | 22 | 22 | — |
| Maximum Damage Range | 10.8 m | 10.8 m | — |
| Medium Damage 1 | 18 | 18 | — |
| Medium Damage Range 1 | 19.94 m | 19.94 m | — |
| Medium Damage 2 | 15 | 16 | +8% |
| Medium Damage Range 2 | 29.72 m | 29.72 m | — |
| Minimum Damage | 13 | 14 | +9% |
LMGs
APOC-338
Damage Profiles
| Statistic | Pre-Patch | Post-Patch | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maximum Damage | 41 | 41 | — |
| Maximum Damage Range | 22.99 m | 22.99 m | — |
| Medium Damage 1 | 37 | 37 | — |
| Medium Damage Range 1 | 48.26 m | 48.26 m | — |
| Minimum Damage | 33 | 32 | -3% |
Hit Location Modifiers
| Statistic | Pre-Patch | Post-Patch | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head | 1.35 | 1.3 | -4% |
Type 73
Damage Profiles
| Statistic | Pre-Patch | Post-Patch | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maximum Damage | 22 | 22 | — |
| Maximum Damage Range | 24.89 m | 25.53 m | +3% |
| Medium Damage 1 | 21 | 21 | — |
| Medium Damage Range 1 | 46.99 m | 46.99 m | — |
| Minimum Damage | 19 | 19 | — |
Hit Location Modifiers
| Statistic | Pre-Patch | Post-Patch | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head | 1.25 | 1.3 | +4% |
Type 73 – Assault Apex Attachment
Damage Profiles
| Statistic | Pre-Patch | Post-Patch | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maximum Damage | 24 | 24 | — |
| Maximum Damage Range | 22.23 m | 24.13 m | +9% |
| Medium Damage 1 | 22 | 23 | +5% |
| Medium Damage Range 1 | 41.91 m | 43.13 m | +3% |
| Minimum Damage | 20 | 20 | — |
Shotguns
Rezi 12
Damage Profiles
| Statistic | Pre-Patch | Post-Patch | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maximum Damage | 100 | 100 | — |
| Maximum Damage Range | 2.54 m | 2.54 m | — |
| Medium Damage 1 | 34 | 34 | — |
| Medium Damage Range 1 | 4.57 m | 4.95 m | +8% |
| Medium Damage 2 | 25 | 25 | — |
| Medium Damage Range 2 | 6.35 m | 6.86 m | +8% |
| Medium Damage 3 | 20 | 20 | — |
| Medium Damage Range 3 | 8.76 m | 10.29 m | +17% |
| Minimum Damage | 14 | 16 | +14% |
Rezi 12 – Enforcer Apex Attachment
Damage Profiles
| Statistic | Pre-Patch | Post-Patch | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maximum Damage | 100 | 100 | — |
| Maximum Damage Range | 3.05 m | 3.05 m | — |
| Medium Damage 1 | 34 | 34 | — |
| Medium Damage Range 1 | 5.08 m | 5.33 m | +5% |
| Medium Damage 2 | 25 | 25 | — |
| Medium Damage Range 2 | 7.37 m | 7.87 m | +7% |
| Minimum Damage | 19 | 20 | +6% |
Marksman Rifles
Mosin-Nagant
Damage Profiles
| Statistic | Pre-Patch | Post-Patch | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maximum Damage | 2.36 m | 2.36 m | — |
| Maximum Damage Range | 36.83 m | 40.13 m | +9% |
| Medium Damage 1 | 2.18 m | 2.18 m | — |
| Medium Damage Range 1 | 55.63 m | 55.63 m | — |
| Minimum Damage | 1.52 m | 1.52 m | — |
Oris 8.6
Damage Profiles
| Statistic | Pre-Patch | Post-Patch | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maximum Damage | 95 | 95 | — |
| Maximum Damage Range | 19.05 m | 22.61 m | +19% |
| Medium Damage 1 | 84 | 84 | — |
| Medium Damage Range 1 | 30.48 m | 30.48 m | — |
| Medium Damage 2 | 70 | 70 | — |
| Medium Damage Range 2 | 46 m | 46 m | — |
| Minimum Damage | 58 | 63 | +9% |
Notes
- Positive changes (+%) indicate increased values.
- Negative changes (-%) indicate decreased values.
- Removed indicates a damage tier or range that no longer exists.
- — indicates no changes between pre-patch and post-patch values.
- PPSh-41 (*): The original patch notes report an 8% increase to Medium Damage 1, despite showing 15 damage both before and after the patch. This discrepancy has been preserved.
- Mosin-Nagant: The original patch notes show damage values with the unit "m". These values have been preserved as provided and may require verification.



